2024 Girls High School Preview: Section 5A

Teams:  Becker, Big Lake, Chisago Lakes, Foley, Lakes International Language Academy, Milaca, Monticello, Ogilvie – Mora, Princeton

  • 2023 Section Champion:  Monticello – 649 pts
  • 2023 Section Runner-up:  Foley – 321 pts

Notable Graduates

  • Hadley Branson (Monticello) – 200 IM (4th Sections), 100 Fly (5th Sections)
  • Macey Morgan (Monticello) – Diving (7th Sections)
  • Rose Urick (Monticello) – 50 Free (6th Sections), 100 Breast (1st Sections/9th Sections)
  • Ellie Kilgard (Foley) – 200 Free (1st Sections/6th State), 500 Free (1st Sections/7th State)
  • Ryann Pitts (Foley) – 500 Free (9th Sections), 100 Back (6th Sections)
  • Brianna Ehlen (Milaca) – 200 IM (10th Sections), 100 Breast (6th Sections)
  • Hilary Leon (Milaca) – 50 Free (7th Sections), 100 Breast (5th Sections)
  • Samantha Meyer (Milaca) – 50 Free (4th Sections), 100 Free (6th Sections)
  • Lauren Woelfel (Becker) – Diving (1st Sections/8th State)
  • Grace Wynia (Becker) – 50 Free (9th Sections), 100 Free (8th Sections)
  • Lily Hubbard (Chisago Lakes) – 100 Back (7th Sections)
  • Joely Peterson (Chisago Lakes) – 100 Fly (6th Sections)
  • Ellie Undem (Chisago Lakes) – 50 Free (2nd Sections/8th State), 100 Free (2nd Sections/4th Sections)
  • Tayah Anderson (Ogilvie – Mora) – 50 Free (10th Sections), 100 Fly (7th Sections)

Team Outlook

Monticello won the section by over 300 points last season and may actually add to that margin this season.  The team is loaded with returning point scorers at the section and state level, starting off with the 2023 Class A athlete of the year, sophomore Adalynn Biegler She was the section and state champion in both the 50 and 100 Free as a freshman.  The leading seniors for the squad this year will be McKenna Bieger who placed 2nd in the 200 Free at sections and 3rd in the 500 Free.  At state, she finished 16th in the 200 Free.  Allison Anderson placed 4th in the 100 Fly at sections and fellow senior Serayna Greenwalt placed 8th in the 200 Free and 7th in the 500 Free in 2023.  Kennedy McCalla is another senior for the Magic.  She placed 5th in the 200 Free and 4th in the 500 Free at sections last year.  Haley Megaw had a 7th place finish in the 100 Breast and McKenna Stachowski placed 2nd in both the 100 Fly and 100 Back.  At the state meet, Stachowski finished 13th in the 100 Fly.  Rounding out the senior class is Adrienne Yender.  Yender placed 5th in both the 50 and 100 Free at sections.    The talent doesn’t stop at the senior class.  Junior Camdyn Branson was section champion in the 200 IM and placed 2nd in the 100 Breast.  At state, she placed 14th in the 200 IM.  Another junior, Ella Vagle placed 3rd in the 50 Free and was section champion in the 100 Back.  Vagle placed 16th in the 50 Free at state.  Finally for the juniors, Jayden Kanthak placed 5th in the 500 Free and 3rd in the 100 Breast at the section meet, Sophomore Scarlet Urick was section champion in the 200 IM and 100 Fly last season and finished 10th in both events at the state meet.   Fellow sophomore Grace Moll scored a 7th place finish in the 200 IM in 2023.  Sophomore diver Chloe Schwietering placed 3rd at the section meet and finished 7th at the state meet and sophomore diver Addie Zigan placed 8th in diving at the section meet.  Rounding out the sophomore class is Elise Farnsworth.  Farnworth placed 4th in the 50 Free and 3rd in the 100 Free at sections in 2023.   Freshman Brooke Johnson returns after a 5th place finish in the 100 Back.

Other Notables

Foley will be led by a trio of juniors.  Sydney Hanks placed 8th in the 50 Free and 9th in the 100 Free last season, Kelsie Kilgard placed 6th in the 200 Free and 3rd in the 100 Fly in 2023, and Liz Thorsten placed 3rd in the 200 IM and 100 Back.  8th grader Claire Kilgard will also have an impact this season, returning from a 5th place finish in the 200 IM and 4th place finish in the 100 Free in 2023.

Milaca sophomore Adyson Arens returns after an 8th place finish in the 100 Breast and 11th place finish in the 200 IM.  Junior Taylar Bockoven was a 5th place finisher in diving and will be looking to earn one of the state qualifiers from the section this season.    Sophomore Kennedy Burroughs placed 8th in the 100 Fly last year and 8th grader Azalea Tesch had a strong rookie season with a 9th place finish in the 200 Free and 7th in the 100 Free.

Becker junior Laila Cook returns after a 6th place finish in the 200 IM and 4th place finish in the 100 Breast.  Fellow junior Karli Kirk placed 4th in diving and placed 9th at the state meet.  Freshman Grace Mork had a strong 8th grade year and returns after a 3rd place finish in the 200 Free and 2nd place finish in the 500 Free.  She went on to place 14th and 8th in those events at state.  Freshman diver Maggie Graning placed 6th last season and will challenge for a top 4 spot this year. 

Chisago Lakes senior Madyson Perry will be the leading point scorer returning this season after placing 7th in the 200 Free and 6th in the 500 Free in 2023. 

Princeton senior Lanie Resendiz returns looking to build on her 8th place section finishes in the 200 IM and 500 Free.  Sophomore Lydia Thompson also returns after a strong 4th place finish in the 100 Back.

Ogilvie – Mora loses a lot of the individual section points to graduation.  Senior diver Aspen Anderson placed 13th last year and will be looking to crack the top 8 this season.

Big Lake senior diver Torri Ramert returns as the top scoring diver from 2023.  Ramert placed 2nd at sections and 12th at state.

Lakes International Language Academy senior Lily Kwiatkowski will be the top returning point scorer for her squad after a 13th place finish in the 200 IM and 12th place finish in the 100 Back.

Scroll to Top